AC21 Law
[…] (a) ATTESTATION REQUIREMENTS- Section 212(n)(1)(E)(ii)) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182(n)(1)(E)(ii)) is amended by striking “October 1, 2001” and inserting “October 1, 2003”.
(b) DEPARTMENT OF LABOR INVESTIGATIVE AUTHORITIES- Section 413(e)(2)of the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 (as contained in title IV of division C of Public Law 105-277) is amended by striking “September 30, 2001” and inserting “September 30, 2003”.

SEC. 108. RECOVERY OF VISAS USED FRAUDULENTLY.
Section 214(g)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184 (g)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) Aliens who are subject to the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) shall be issued visas (or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status) in the order in which petitions are filed for such visas or status. If an alien who was issued a visa or otherwise provided nonimmigrant status and counted against the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) is found to have been issued such visa or otherwise provided such status by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact and such visa or nonimmigrant status i s revoked, then one number shall be restored to the total number of aliens who may be issued visas or otherwise provided such status under the numerical limitations of paragraph (1) in the fiscal year in which the petition is revoked, regardless of the fiscal year in which the petition was approved.”.

SEC. 109. NSF STUDY AND REPORT ON THE “DIGITAL DIVIDE”.
(a) STUDY- The National Science Foundation shall conduct a study of the divergence in access to high technology (commonly referred to as the “digital divide”) in the United States.