AC21 Law
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS-
(1) Section 202(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1152(a)(2))is amended by striking “paragraphs (3) and (4)” and inserting “paragraphs (3), (4),and (5)”.
(2) Section 202(e)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1152(e)(3))is amended by striking “the proportion of the visa numbers” and inserting “except as provided in subsection (a)(5), the proportion of the visa numbers”.

(c) ONE-TIME PROTECTION UNDER PER COUNTRY CEILING- Notwithstanding section 214(g)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(g)(4)), any alien who--