AC21 Law
[…] (f) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS-
(1) IN GENERAL- There is authorized to be appropriated $20,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2001 through 2006 to carry out this section.
(2) SOURCE OF FUNDS- Funds to carry out this section may be derived from the Violent Crime Reduction Trust Fund.

(3) CONTINUED AVAILABILITY- Amounts made available under this subsection shall remain available until expended.

SEC. 113. USE OF FEES FOR DUTIES RELATING TO PETITIONS.
(a) Section 286(s)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(s)(5)) is amended to read as follows: “4 percent of the amounts deposited into the H-1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Attorney General until expended to carry out duties under paragraphs (1) and (9) of section 214(c) related to petitions made for nonimmigrants described in section 101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b), under paragraph (1) (C) or (D) of section 204 related to petitions for immigrants described in sectio n 203(b).”.